Frequently Asked Questions (COVID-19)

COVID-19 Frquently Asked Questions

If I keep my student home due to Coronavirus fears, will his absence be excused?

Excused absences include an illness of the child or family member, such as a communicable disease which can be transmitted. A complete list of excused student absences are found in Board Policy 4.16. We will continue to follow the recommendations of the CDC and local/state health departments. Should they advise any modifications to attendance, we will communicate this to our families.

Will my child be allowed in school if we’ve recently traveled to a country with coronavirus? 

The CDC recommends that travelers avoid all nonessential travel to destinations with travel advisories. This includes:

  • China
  • Iran
  • Most of Europe
  • South Korea

In addition, parents and guardians should inform their schools by telephone or email if anyone in their household has traveled to one of these areas. Upon notification, schools will work with district and community health officials to determine the appropriate action regarding re-entry of those children into the school. That may involve voluntary isolation and monitoring for up to 14 days.

If we choose to travel on a cruise, will we be allowed to return back to schools/district offices?

The CDC is now recommending avoiding Cruise Ship Travel due to risk of infection to passengers and crew members related to the COVID-19 virus. If your family returns from any cruise ship travel and you have cold/flu symptoms, contact your Medical Provider, or Health Department if you do not have a Health Care provider, for instructions on whether a quarantine is necessary.

If you are a parent, contact your child’s school to notify them of the self-quarantine required and provide documentation from the child’s Medical Provider. Once your child’s 14-day self-quarantine has concluded, you must provide a letter from the child's Medical Provider stating the student has been cleared to return to school.

If you are an employee and are in a situation where you must self-quarantine, you must follow your normal procedure for reporting an absence to your Principal/Department Head. Prior to returning to work, you should also provide documentation for your self-quarantine from your Healthcare Provider, Health Department, or Emergency Department. If you must self-quarantine, you will be required to use appropriate leave time. If you have questions regarding your leave time, please contact your payroll specialist.

What does it mean to self-quarantine?

  • Quarantine means you do not enter any district building or school during your quarantine.
  • The 14-day quarantine begins the first day you return from travel abroad or you are no longer in contact with a COVID-19 patient.
  • You must receive clearance from your Health Care Provider as stated above to return to school/work.

Can my child wear a mask to school as a precaution? 

The CDC and other Health officials are not recommending the use of a face mask at this time as a preventative measure against the COVD-19 virus. If a student is ill they will report to the school clinic for assessment and treatment and parents will be notified. If your child is sick please keep them home until symptoms clear.

How is SDLC Cleaning School Facilities?

SDLC continues to utilize products confirmed by the manufacturer to kill human coronavirus and other viruses. We will continue to clean and disinfect schools and facilities in alignment with guidance from the CDC. Schools are providing an adequate supply of soap and paper towels for students and employees to use. If warranted, the district is prepared to deploy additional resources to ensure our schools remain safe. The district is also working to deploy hand sanitizers to all schools. Visit our website for more information on the cleaning process: SDLC Website

Can I enroll my child if we have recently moved from High Risk Areas?

Prior to enrolling, new families to Lee County Schools from countries with travel advisories for the coronavirus, as identified by the CDC or the US Department of State, should telephone the school or district for instructions (239-334-1102). School officials will work with district and community health officials to determine the appropriate registration and attendance plan for those students. Families arriving from high-risk areas should not visit school nor district facilities and should only interact with the district by telephone or email (StudentEnrollment@leeschools.net).

Will students be allowed to travel?

Any school-sponsored or district-sponsored out of country travel, and all out of state travel by plane, has been postponed or cancelled. Travel within the state will be reviewed on a case by case basis.

Does the district have a pandemic plan in place?

SDLC has a Pandemic Plan in place. You can view this by visiting our website: SDLC Website

Where can I get more information?

SDLC is frequently updating our website with the latest COVID-19 communication. You can visit SDLC Website, where you will find information from the district, as well as links to the Florida Department of Health and the CDC.