Flexible Benefits

 Flexible Benefits Plan

An IRS Code Section 125 Flexible Benefits Plan allows you, the Employee, to purchase Benefits that meet your needs on a pre-tax basis. The Benefits you can choose from under the Flex Plan are listed on this page. The Benefits you choose are then paid for through a pre-tax deduction with the School District of Lee County, Florida. Pre-tax deduction means that you are able to use "pre-tax" dollars to pay for those Benefits. You may have previously purchased them with "after-tax" dollars.

How can this help you?

By implementing a Flex Plan, The School District of Lee County is helping you reduce your taxes and increase your spendable income. The cost savings advantage of the plan is simple - any benefit costs or insurance premiums you pay under the Plan, are paid for on a pre-tax basis.

The following insurance Benefits may be purchased under the Flex Plan with premiums paid on a pre-tax basis:

  • Group Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Cancer Insurance
  • Accident Insurance
  • Critical Illness Insurance

Enrolling in the Flex Plan does not enroll you in the individual Benefits listed above.

The District's Flex Plan includes Spending Accounts that allow you to be reimbursed for certain types of expenses on a tax-free basis. There are two (2) types of Spending Accounts:

Who is eligible to participate in the Flex Plan?

All regular Employees of the School District of Lee County who work 20 hours or more per week are eligible to participate and are automatically enrolled. However, you do not have to participate. Employees who do not wish to participate have 30 days from their initial date of eligibility or during the Plan Annual Enrollment Period to waive out of the Plan by executing a Waiver of Participation form.

May I change my benefit elections or Flex Plan election?

The Flex Plan election you make remains in effect for the entire Flex Plan Year (April through March). You will only be allowed to make a change in your Flex Plan status during the designated Annual Open Enrollment Period or as a result of a qualified Family Status Change (see list below). Therefore, if you are enrolled in the Flex Plan, you will also only be allowed to make changes to any of the Benefits available under the Flex Plan, (i.e. health, dental, vision, etc.) as a result of a qualified Family Status Change or during the Annual Open Enrollment Period. Any changes requested as a result of a qualified Family Status Change, must be on account of and consistent with the qualifying event.

Your request to make any changes must be received in Insurance & Benefits:

  • within 30 days of a Family Status Change to add coverage;
  • within 60 days of a Family Status Change to terminate coverage.

The following events are qualified Family Status Changes:

  • Events that change an Employee's legal marital status, including marriage, death of his or her spouse, and divorce.
  • Events that change an Employee's number of Dependents (as defined in Code Section 152), including birth, adoption, placement for adoption, or death of a dependent;
  • Events that change employment status of the Employee, the Employee's Spouse, or the Employee's Dependent, including termination or commencement of employment, going from part-time to full-time or the reverse, a strike or lockout, a commencement of or return from an unpaid leave of absence, or changes made during open enrollment periods that affect your dependents coverage;
  • Events that change an Employee's dependency status, causing a Dependent to satisfy or cease to satisfy Eligibility requirements for coverage on account of attainment of age, student status, or any similar circumstance.
  • Events that significantly change a Dependent's employer-provided group coverage.

PLEASE NOTE: The loss of Healthy Kids is a qualified family status to add coverage. However, the gain of Healthy Kids is NOT A QUALIFIED FAMILY STATUS CHANGE TO TERMINATE COVERAGE.

 For questions regarding your Flexible Spending Accounts, contact Connect Your Care at 1-833-881-8159.

For more information, please watch the video.

Medical Expense FSA

  • Minimum contribution for 2019 is $240 annually
  • Maximum contribution for 2019 is $2,700 annually

What are Medical Expense Reimbursement Spending Accounts?

Flexible Spending Accounts (FSA) allow an employee to set aside a portion of his or her earnings to pay for qualified expenses, most commonly for medical expenses but often for dependent care. The advantage of having an FSA is that you save money. With a Medical and/or Dependent Care spending account, you can pay for eligible expenses with tax-exempt dollars; the amount you decide to set aside is deducted before taxes.

How does it work?

You specify the amount to be set aside on a tax-free basis into your medical spending account. Your Medical Spending Account is pre-funded meaning you have immediate access to the funds you place in your account. Your pre-tax contributions are deducted from each pay. As you incur eligible expenses you can pay for those expenses as you go with the Connect Your Care Healthcare Card or submit a Request for Reimbursement (RFR); your choice.

How can I enroll?

You can enroll as a new employee within 30 days of your hire date or during the Annual Open Enrollment Period. (January/February). This benefit, along with the Dependent Care Spending Account, are the only benefits that you MUST re-enroll every Open Enrollment Period.

Contribution Limits?

Minimum annual contribution is $240 or $10 per pay, and the maximum limit is $2,700.

Grace Period:

The School District of Lee County has elected the “Grace Period” feature. During the Grace Period you, the Participant, may incur and submit Requests for Reimbursements to be distributed from any balance remaining from the previous Plan Year. This feature softens the “use-it-or lose-it” rule associated with FSA accounts by providing you with more time to use your contributions. This ruling only affects your Medical Spending Accounts. The Grace period ends June 14th. This gives you an additional 2 ½ months to spend your flex dollars.

All reimbursable expenses must be incurred during the plan year in which your contributions are made. You will have 90-days at the end of the plan year to request reimbursement of expenses you incurred during the plan year. Any money that remains in the Medical Expense account is forfeited. This is called the "use or lose it" rule by the IRS.

With Connect Your Care, participating employees are now able to securely access their account from anywhere at any time using their app on their mobile device; a fast and accessible account management tool. 

What is the Connect Your Care VISA Claim Card?

The Connect Your Care claim card is a special, prepaid claim card to be used exclusively for your School District of Lee County Flexible Spending Accounts. The claim card can be used at any qualified merchant that accepts a Visa Credit Card. The card will work at doctor offices, hospitals, pharmacies, chiropractors, optometrists, opticians, dentists, and other healthcare providers and daycare facilities. The card will not work at restaurants, retail stores, gas stations, etc.

When you present the card at the time of payment, you must select "Credit" at the register. The card does not require a PIN, only your signature to make qualified purchases. The provider will be paid and your account balance will be automatically adjusted.

If the provider does not accept claim cards, you can simply use another form of payment and submit a Request for Reimbursement form along with your receipt(s).

Will I need to submit receipts?

Possibly - so please save all of your itemized receipts! For some expenses, Connect Your Care or the IRS may need additional information, including receipts, to verify eligibility of the expense and compliance with IRS rules. Although the claim card offers a great convenience for your Flexible Spending Accounts, the IRS requires you to keep receipts for all claim card transactions. You will also be required to reimburse Connect Your Care to apply the funds back into your account for any transaction that does not qualify under the FSA guidelines.

Connect Your Care does adjudicate claims which means they verify expenses. If expenses that Connect Your Care require verification (copy of itemized bill, explanation of benefits, etc.) are not verified within 90 days, then your Flex card will be suspended for future purchases until such verification is made. This is an IRS industry standard.

Is there a cost for the claim card or the benefit?

No, this benefit is free to you. You are entitled to a Connect Your Care claim cards FREE which will be mailed directly to your home. Additional cards for dependents are also free. If your card is lost or stolen, there is no cost to replace them.

Expenses Eligible for Reimbursement

Out-of-pocket medical expenses, which are not reimbursed by medical, dental, or vision plans are eligible for reimbursement under this Plan.

Eligible Expenses

Please note...effective January 1, 2011, most over-the-counter medicines are not covered under the FSA-Medical Expense Account.

** In order to receive reimbursement, the receipt must include a description of the product, date of purchase, and the amount. Handwritten descriptions of the product, and/or box tops will not be accepted.

Expenses NOT Eligible for Reimbursement

  • Cosmetic Surgery
  • Dancing or swimming lessons
  • Expenses reimbursed by another source
  • Health club dues, unless under a physician supervised program to treat a medical condition
  • Health/dental/vision/cancer insurance premiums
  • Teeth whitening
  • Vitamins for general health
  • Weight loss program not prescribed to treat an illness or diagnosed obesity

Visit the Connect Your Care microsite at www.connectyourcare.com/leeschools for more detailed information.


Dependent Care FSA

  • Maximum contribution for 2019 is $5,000, if married filing jointly or $2,500 individually