In order to provide all parents and guardians with a significant number of school options closer to their homes and to allow for diverse school enrollments, The Student Assignment Plan divides the District into three large Choice Zones.

For increased opportunities to attend schools closer to their homes and to help the District manage transportation more effectively, The Student Assignment Plan relies on sub-zones within each of the three Choice Zones.

  • Families living in sub-zone 1 will be able to rank schools physically located in sub-zone 1 and sub-zone 2 and zone Magnet schools if any.
  • Families living within sub-zone 2 will be able to rank schools physically located within the choice zone.
  • Families living in sub-zone 3 will be able to rank schools physically located in sub-zone 3 and sub-zone 2 and zone Magnet schools if any.

Schools located on the barrier islands (e.g., Sanibel Island, Pine Island and Estero Island) are not considered as part of any choice zone, and students residing in the attendance areas for these schools do not participate in the choice process for as long as they are at an appropriate grade level to attend those schools. However, students on the barrier islands may apply for zone and multi-zone magnet schools.

Schools by Zone

West Zone Schools

Elementary Schools
Caloosa (U)
Cape
Diplomat (U)
Gulf
Hancock Creek
Hector A. Cafferata, Jr. (U)
J. Colin English (U)(IB)
Littleton (U)
NFM Academy of the Arts (K-8) (A) (U)
Patriot
Pelican
Skyline
Trafalgar (U)
Tropic Isles
 
Middle Schools
Caloosa
Challenger
Diplomat
Gulf
Mariner (IB)
NFM Academy of the Arts (K-8) (A) (U)
Trafalgar
 
High Schools
Cape Coral (IB)
Ida S. Baker (C)
Island Coast
Mariner
N. Ft. Myers (A) (CA)
 

South Zone Schools

Elementary Schools
Allen Park
Bonita Springs (U) (A)
Colonial (U)
Edison Park (A)
Franklin Park (U)
Heights (IB)
Orangewood
Pinewoods
Ray V. Pottorf
Rayma C. Page (U)
San Carlos Park (U) (A)
Spring Creek (U)
Tanglewood
Three Oaks
Villas
 
Middle Schools
Bonita Springs (A)
Cypress Lake (A)
Fort Myers Middle Academy (U) (T)
Lexington (IB)
Paul Laurence Dunbar
Three Oaks (U)
 
High Schools
Cypress Lake (A)
Dunbar (IB) (STEM)
Estero (CA)
Fort Myers (IB)
South Fort Myers (C)
 

East Zone Schools

Elementary Schools
The Alva School (K-8)
Bayshore (U)
Edgewood Academy (A) (U)
G. Weaver Hipps
Gateway
Harns Marsh
James Stephens Academy (U)
Lehigh
Manatee (U)
Mirror Lakes (U)
Orange River
River Hall (U)
Sunshine
Tice (FL)
Tortuga Preserve (U) (STEM)
Treeline (U)
Veterans Park (K-8) (A) (U)
 
Middle Schools
The Alva School (K-8)
Harns Marsh (U) (STEM)
Lehigh Acres (U) 
Oak Hammock (U) (A)
Varsity Lakes (U) 
Veterans Park (K-8) (U) (A)

High Schools

Dunbar (IB) (STEM)
East Lee County (C)
Lehigh Senior (A) (CA)
Riverdale (IB)
 
(A) Arts Program; (C) Comprehensive Program; (IB) International Baccalaureate; (CA) Cambridge Program; (T) Technology Program; (STEM) Science, Technology, Engineering, Math; (FL) Foreign Language; (U) this school has a uniform clothing policy