INTERSCHOLASTIC EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

How is the term “extracurricular activity” defined? An “extracurricular activity” is defined as “any school-authorized or education-related activity occurring during or outside the regular instructional day, Section 1006.15, F.S.” This definition was added to the Act to make it clear that any activity outside of classroom activities and instruction should be considered extracurricular.


May home education students particpate in "interscholastic extracurricular activties" offered at public school?  Yes. To participate in “inter-scholastic extracurricular activities”, Section 1006.15 F.S., requires that home education students be given the same opportunity as public school students. The law prohibits any requirements that would make participation less accessible for home education students and creates a broad definition of “interscholastic extracurricular activities” that covers any activity occurring during or outside the regular school day. However, the law does allow for home education students to develop an agreement to participate in “interscholastic extracurricular activities” at a nonpublic school.


What grade levels are allowed to participate in interscholastic extracurricular activities?  Section 1006.15, F.S., primarily addresses students in grades 9-12 but does not prohibit students in lower grades from participation. The by-laws of the governing organization regulate which students, and under what circumstances those students, may participate in the interscholastic extracurricular activity. For example, Section 1006.20, F.S., designated the Florida High School Activities Association as the governing organization for athletics. For the purpose of athletics, the Association defines “high school” as grades 6-12. If athletics are offered in a grade 6-8 school that is governed by this Association, the athletic program must be made available upon request to home education students at that grade level. Section 1006.15, F.S., states that public schools may not belong to any governing organization that discriminates against an eligible home education student.


What if the extracurricular activity requires a class to be taken in order to participate? If a class is required in order to take part in the extracurricular activity, such as band class during the day in order to take part in the school’s marching band, the district must afford the home education student the opportunity to enroll for that class, pursuant to Section 1006.15(5), F.S.

Do districts receive any funding when home education students participate in extracurricular activities?  No, unless the home education student enrolls in a class required to participate in the extracurricular activity. The district may report that student for FTE purposes. Additionally, home education students may be required to pay any of the fees or costs that are required of all participating students.

May a district develop policies that restrict the access of home education students to extracurricular activities? No. Districts may establish policies for participation that apply to all students, such as evidence of required immunizations, medical clearance for sports activities, auditions and class participation. However, the district may not enact policies that would apply different standards to home education students or make it more difficult for them to participate.

Must home education students who participate in extracurricular activities offered at public schools comply with school entry immunization requirements? Yes. If the home education student is participating in extracurricular activities under Section 1006.15, F.S., the student must meet the same immunization requirements as students attending any non-home education program.

How are grade point average requirements applied to extracurricular activities? In order to participate in extracurricular activities, a home education student must have the required 2.0 or better grade point average in academic courses. This applies to both public and home education students. The law allows for a method of evaluation of the student’s progress to be agreed upon by the parent and the principal. The evaluation may be based on a teacher’s review of the student’s work, grades earned through correspondence or at a postsecondary school, standardized test scores, or other

How does the district determine at which school the home education student may participate in extracurricular activities? The home education student must meet the same residency requirements as other students to participate in extracurricular activities. Please contact School Choice for more details, 239-335-1474.

ARE YOU READY TO PARTICIPATE IN AN INTERSCHOLASTIC EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITY?

Step #1:  Visit your local Student Assignment with the following documents, if they do not already have them on file:

  • proof of address
  • immunization records
  • last physical exam
  • birth certificate

Step #2:  Student Assignment will then assign you a school for purposes of participating an extra-curricular activity.  

Step #3:  Take the "Extra Curricular Activities Assignment" form to the assigned school.

Step #4:  If the desired extra-curricular is a sport, receive the Florida High Schol Athletic Association packet from the assigned school.  Submit the EL7V Form (Verification of Student Registration with Public School District home Education Office) to the Home Education Program office (at the LCPEC) for compliance verification.

Step #5:  Return the original signed EL7V Form to the assigned school to finalize student participation in the desired sport.

FAQ's

Can I pick the school of my choice?  No.  Student Assignment will assign the school on a rotation basis.

What if the class is required in order to take part in the extra-curricular activity?  The school district will afford the home education student the opportunity to enroll for that class pursuant to Section 1006.15(5).

Can I take any course that is offered at the school which I am assigned?  No.  Only the course that is required as per teh extra-curricular activity.  

What are the requirements?  The home education student must meet the same requirements as other students to participate including:

  • residency requirements
  • immunization records
  • grade point average (2.0)